Entry Visa Italy

All foreign citizens, that all citizens who do not belong to European Union countries, intending to enter Italy must apply for a visa, except in cases of exemption, the Italian diplomatic and consular representatives in the State of origin or permanent residence of foreigners.

All foreign citizens, that all citizens who do not belong to the EU Member States, who intend to come in Italy must apply for entry visa to the Italian diplomatic and consular representatives in the State of origin or permanent residence of foreigners.

Only foreign nationals of third countries listed in Annex II of Reg (EC) No 15/03/2001 539/2001 may enter without a visa, or for a period not exceeding three months for tourism, invitation, business, study and sporting competitions. Simultaneously with the issuance of entry visa the Italian diplomatic or consular authorities delivered a written notice to the foreign language which he understands or, failing that, in English, French, Spanish or Arabic, outlining the rights and obligations relating to foreigners' entry and residence in Italy. If there are no requirements under the laws in force in order to proceed to issue a visa, the diplomatic or consular authorities announced the refusal of the foreigner.

For reasons of security or of public order the denial should not be justified, except when it concerns the visa applications for business, family, medical care and study. The submission of false or forged documents or false claims in support of the visa application automatically lead, in addition to its criminal responsibility, the inadmissibility of the application. For the alien in possession of residence permit is sufficient for the purposes of re-entry into Italian territory, prior notification to the border.

On the basis of Regulation (EC) No 539, 15/03/2001, foreign nationals of the following countries are subject to visa: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Belarus, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic), Korea Nord, Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican (Republic), Ecuador, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Ethiopia, former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Fiji, Philippines, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Jamaica, Djibouti , Jordan, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives , Mali, Northern Mariana, Morocco, Marshall, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Qatar, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), Rwanda, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Solomon, Western Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka , South Africa, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Taiwan (non-recognized territorial entity), Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu , Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Visa Exemption

Citizens of some countries of the European Union, are exempted from visas when crossing the external borders of Member States of Europe for stays of no more than three months for tourism, the mission , business, invitation, and competitive sports. Nationals of third countries, ie not the EU, listed in Annex II of Reg (EC) No 03/15/2001 539/2001 are exempted from visas when crossing the external borders of member states of the Europe for stays of no more than three months for tourism, mission, business, invitation, and competitive sports.

Are therefore exempt from the visa requirement for nationals of the following countries:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Japan, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Macao, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Singapore, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Also be exempt from visa requirements:

- Nationals of third countries on the list of countries that have visa obligation for holders of local border traffic card issued by Member States pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1931/2006 of the European Parliament and the Council of 20 December 2006 laying down rules on local border traffic at external land borders of the Member States and amending the provisions of the Schengen Convention, where such holders exercise their right under a regime of local border traffic,

- The school pupils in a third country on the list who require a visa, residing in a Member State applying 94/795/JHA the decision of the Council of 30 November 1994, on a joint action adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 paragraph 2, letter b) of the Treaty on European Union concerning travel facilities for school pupils from third countries resident in a Member State, when participating in a school trip group accompanied by a teacher from the school,

- Refugees and stateless persons and other persons who are not nationals of any country who reside in a Member State and are holders of a travel document issued by that Member State.

Visa Types

Visas may be individual or collective. The individual is released to the individual and the passport. While the group visa is issued to a group of foreigners of the same nationality of the passport-issuing country and in this case the duration of the visa may not exceed 30 days. Under the Common Consular Instructions Schengen visas are divided into:

1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV), valid for the entire territory of the Contracting Parties, issued by:

Airport transit visa (type A);

Transit (type B);

short-stay or travel visas (type C) to 90 days, with one or more entries.

A prominent personality or favorably known people who require a visa and should regularly provide the necessary guarantees, the Schengen rules allow, in exceptional cases, the release of C-type visas which permit a visit of up to 90 days per semester and are valid for one (C1), two (C2), three (C3) or five (C5).

2. Visas with limited territorial validity (LTV) are only valid for the Schengen State whose representative issued the visa (or, in special cases, even to other Schengen states specifically named), with no possibility of access to or for transit through the territory of other Schengen states. As an exception to the common system of VSU, permitted only for humanitarian reasons of national interest or by virtue of international obligations. They can not be obtained directly from the foreigner, but in a few specific cases, issued by the diplomatic or consular representative when not even in the presence of all the conditions required for issuing the uniform visa, it considers it appropriate to issue a visa for the reasons described above, or in the presence of a travel document not recognized as valid, for particular emergencies or in case of need.

3. Visas for Long stay or "national" (NV), valid for stays over 90 days (D), with one or more entries in the territory of the Schengen State whose representative issued the visa, and for ' Any transit - not more than five days - through the territory of other Schengen states.

4. Visas for Long stay or "national" which also have value for visas for short stays (VDC).

The visa application must be submitted in writing on the appropriate form in a single original, completed in its entirety, signed by the alien, together with a passport size photo. A foreigner applying for the visa must, as a rule, contact the diplomatic or consular person, also to be heard on the reasons and circumstances of the visit. The application form the alien must attach a valid travel document, on which it is physically possible to affix the visa, if required, supporting documentation. The alien is required to compulsorily must certify:

The purpose of the journey;

transport and return;

means of support during the journey and the stay;

housing conditions.

Evaluated the admissibility of the application for a visa on the basis of the documentation produced by the applicant and the lessons learned in the interview - usually direct and personal - the representation prescribed preventive controls to ensure security, consulting by computer or online via the World Wide Web seen, the list of ineligible aliens into the Schengen Area.

The terms for issuance of entry visas have been defined in art. 5, c. 8 of Presidential Decree 31.8.1999, n. 394 (as amended by Presidential Decree 334/2004), which states that the diplomatic-consular, "evaluated the admissibility of the experienced and the findings required in relation to the visa application, including preventive security checks, the issuing within 90 days of the request "(30 days. for employment, 120 for self-employment). Under the provisions of art. 6, cc. 2:03 Ministerial Decree of March 3, 1997, No 171, these terms can not be met if they are needed inspection, testing and acquisition of data, documents and assessments of foreign authorities.

The counterfeiting of documents produced by foreign nationals in order to obtain an entry visa will always be condemned by the diplomatic-consular mission (article 331 CPP) Italian judicial authorities: in both cases of counterfeit documentation of Italian origin , and documentation of foreign origin, still used in support of visa application.

If the diplomatic-consular missions are aware of items, situations and conditions that would prevent the granting of entry visas - granted in the meantime - will undertake to issue a formal order revoking the visa.

The Ministerial Decree of 12.7.2000 has established 21 different types of entry visa, and the requirements and conditions for the production:

adoption, business, medical care, diplomatic family in tow, sports competitions, invitation, self-employment, employment, mission, religious grounds, re-entry, choice of residence, family reunification, study, airport transit, transit, transport, tourism, holiday work.

Means of Support


A foreigner wishing to enter Italy with or without a visa for business, medical treatment (for accompanying person), sports competitions, religious reasons, for transit, transport, tourism, must have financial resources that can guarantee the their livelihood during the stay.

The Ministry of Interior (pursuant to art. 4 of Legislative Decree no. 286/1998) issued, on 01/03/2000, the Directive on the definition of livelihood for the entry and residence of foreigners in the State for study, medical treatment (for accompanying person), sports competitions, religious, business, transit, transport, tourism.

The Directive states that the availability of livelihood can be demonstrated, by the foreign national, on presentation of cash, bank guarantees, guaranty policies, the equivalent credit of securities of prepaid services or other documents demonstrating availability of sources of income in Italy.

Unless the rules otherwise provide, the alien must indicate the existence of a suitable accommodation in Italy and the availability of the sum needed for repatriation, which may also present this return ticket.

The performance of livelihood to the extent required, in addition to being a fundamental requirement for the granting of certain types of visa, the alien is required upon entry into the country. Failure to possess the means of subsistence will not be granted an entry visa, or - any control by the authorities of the Border Police - a formal refusal of entry at the border.

Table livelihoods


Classes of travel time

A participant

Two or more participants

1 to 5 days: overall fixed amount

€ 269.60

€ 212.81

From 6 to 10 days: daily sum per person

€ 44.93

€ 26.33

11 to 20 days: overall fixed

€ 51.64

€ 25.82

Daily amount per person

€ 36.67

€ 22.21

More than 20 days: overall fixed

€ 206.58

€ 118.79

Daily amount per person

€ 27.89

€ 17.04


Valid Documents


To enter, stay or transit in the entire Schengen area, foreigners must hold a passport or other valid travel document recognized by all Schengen States, stating the holder's identity and nationality or citizenship.

Are considered valid for the crossing of borders and the issue of visas, travel documents below.

- Passport. internationally recognized document entitling the holder to travel from one country to another. It can be:

- diplomatic , of service (or official, special, or public affairs) or ordinary ;

- individual (with the possible inclusion of the spouse and minor children) or collective (made out to groups of not less than 5 and not more than 50 people, who travel together and for the same purpose, usually tourists, all having the same nationality, and entering, staying and leaving the Schengen area together: each member of the committee must be in possession of a personal identity, complete with photograph).

Other travel documents , equivalent to a passport are:

- a travel document for stateless persons issued pursuant to the Convention on the Status of Stateless Persons signed at New York on 9/28/1954. Stateless persons are subject to visa requirements for Italy, unless you have a residence permit issued by a Schengen state;

- a travel document for refugees issued in accordance with the Convention on the Status of Refugees signed at Geneva on 28/07/1951. Refugees are subject to visa requirements for Italy, unless you have a residence permit issued by a Schengen state or a travel document issued by a signatory of the Strasbourg Agreement of 20/04/1959 ;

- a travel document for foreigners , issued to those who can not receive a valid travel document by the Government of their nationality. Following is the visa regime in force for the country of which the person is a citizen;

- seaman's book , a document issued to professional seafarers to carry on their activities. E 'recognized as a valid document for entry into the Schengen Area only in relation to the needs of maritime professionals, and not for other reasons. Italy recognizes the seaman's book issued by EU countries, EEA countries, the States Party to the International Labour Convention No 108 (Geneva, 05.13.1958), and those with whom it has entered into specific bilateral agreements;

- aviation document issued to pilots and the crew of the civilian airlines to carry out their activities under the Convention on Civil Aviation signed at Chicago on 12/07/1944: Pilot License, Crew Member Certificate. Travel documents are recognized as exempt from the visa from the countries belonging to the said Convention, by way of reciprocity, provided that the input is determined on grounds of professional activity;

- United Nations laissez-passer issued by the Secretary of the United Nations UN staff and subordinate agencies under the Convention on the Privileges and Immunities of Specialised Agenciesadopted by the UNGA in New York on 21/11/1947. The visa will follow the arrangements in force for the country of which the holder is a national;

- a document issued by a NATO Headquarters personnel - military, civilian and their dependents (spouse and children) - sent to serve in a State of the Alliance, under the agreement between the Parties to the Treaty of North Atlantic Ocean , signed at London on 19.06.1951 and ratified by Italy by Law No. 1335 of 30.11.1955. Members of a NATO force (not civilian staff in tow, or dependent family members) are exempt from visa;

- identity card for citizens of the EU states ., valid for travel abroad for work. E 'visa-free;

- ID card (and other documents) for nationals of the States Parties to the European Agreement on the abolition of passport (Paris, 12.13.1957), valid for travel, for tourism in the territory of a State, to journeys not exceeding 3 months. E 'visa-free;

- list of participants in school trips within the EU , issued to foreign students residing in the EU, within the meaning of ' Joint Action Council of the European Union, 30.11.1994. The holders are exempt from the visa;

- pass , replacing a passport issued to foreigners who do not have a ticket valid for all Schengen States, or only for Italy. Following is the visa regime in force for the country of which the person is a citizen;

- pass - and pass - the border , granted to citizens living in border areas, transit and movement of the frontier in the corresponding areas of neighboring countries in the visa waiver.

The period of validity of the travel document must be greater than that of the visa, taking into account the period of use of the latter. It must enable aliens to return to their country of origin or to enter a third country.

The Italian consular authorities abroad


It is the responsibility of the Italian diplomatic or consular visas for entry or transit through Italian territory. They issue the visa, if appropriate requirements and conditions for the necessary duration in relation to the reasons for the request and the documents produced by foreigners.

The Italian diplomatic and consular representatives are required to provide for the needs of users, appropriate forms of advertising with those requirements and conditions, and any additional requirements made necessary by local circumstances or decisions taken under the joint cooperation with representatives of other States Party to the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement.

The types of visas to accommodate the different reasons for entry, and the requirements and conditions for obtaining each type of visa are covered by specific instructions from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in agreement with other ministries, and are periodically updated in running the international obligations undertaken by Italy.

Related Links: Embassies and Consulates promotion offices Italian