Citizenship - Cittadinanza


Laws and regulations of interest: Law 91, February 5, 1992 by Presidential Decree n.572 of 12 October 1993, DPR n.362 of 18 April 1994

Italian citizenship can be obtained in the following ways:


  • Automatic allocation
  • for the benefit of the law
  • administrative measure (naturalization)


Automatic attribution of citizenship

Laws and regulations of interest: Law 91, February 5, 1992 by Presidential Decree n.572 of 12 October 1993, DPR n.362 of 18 April 1994

The allocation is automatically determined by:

  • under native-born (criterion of jus sanguinis - by Italian parent);
  • transition in law ( Juris comunicatio ) means an alien who becomes a naturalized Italian citizen, automatically transmits
Italian citizenship to their children's children, on coming of age, if they can renounce other citizenship (adult children who wish to become Italian, must follow the procedure of naturalization).


Citizenship for the benefit of the law

Laws and regulations of interest: Law 91, February 5, 1992 by Presidential Decree n.572 of 12 October 1993, DPR n.362 of 18 April 1994

The request of Italian citizenship by foreigners does not exclude a discretion on the part of public administration.

Stakeholders

Stateless alien , whose father or mother, or at least one of the grandparents were Italian citizens by birth.

Requirements:

  • provide actual military service for the Italian state and declare in advance of wanting to acquire Italian citizenship;
  • hold a public commitment to the employment of the Italian State, even abroad, and claim to want to acquire Italian citizenship;
  • be legally resident in Italy for at least 2 years at the age of eighteen years of age and indicate that they wish to become a citizen within one year.

Foreigner born in Italy and who have resided legally and without interruption until the coming of age.

Requirements:

  • Declaration to be made at the municipality of residence within one year of coming of age. The registrar, once the system requirements, shall register the new citizens in civil registers. In this case, there is loss of citizenship of origin.


Naturalization

Laws and regulations of interest: Law 91, February 5, 1992 by Presidential Decree n.572 of 12 October 1993, DPR n.362 of 18 April 1994

Naturalization is the acquisition of citizenship through the issuing of an administrative act.

Wedding

Requirements:

  • at least 6 months of legal residence in Italy after the wedding or at least 3 years from the date of marriage;
  • Marital status at the time of the decree according to the Ministry of the marriage must last until the adoption of the Ministerial Decree of citizenship. According to the opinions of the State Council, it is sufficient that the conditions have existed even if at the time of filing the application no longer prevail.

Organs of interest:

  • Police Station (or consular authority, if abroad)
  • Ministry of the Interior : to adopt, within two years after the decree of citizenship in the absence and after this period, the interest an individual right and can get from an ordinary court a declaratory measure of citizenship.

Any obstacles:

  • having a criminal record of serious problems for state security. In this case the Ministry may reject the application within two years. A new application may be resubmitted after 5 years.

Ordinary

Depends on the discretion of the administration. The application for citizenship by naturalization must be submitted to the Government's Commission for foreign residents in the Province of Bolzano and those of other provinces should contact the Police.



Where to go

Government's Commission for the Province of Bolzano
Citizenship Office
(The application to apply for Italian citizenship shall be submitted in person )

See

Viale Principe Eugenio di Savoia, 11 - 39100 Bolzano

Hours

Monday to Friday: 9.00 - 12.00

Tel

0471 294 634 (Office of Citizenship)

Fax

0471 294 666

Links

You can download forms here.