Residence Permit - Permesso di soggiorno

The residence permit is issued the residence permit of limited duration with a specific reason to stay in the territory of the Italian State.

Where are the requirements?

The residence permit must be obtained from the police in the province where the foreign residence within 8 days after arrival in Italy upon presentation of a valid passport with a visa for entry.

Access the new service of the State Police (Police): Check online permit .

In the application the alien must indicate :

  • its generality;
  • the place in which you said you wanted to stay;
  • the reason for the stay (as indicated by the entry visa).

Required Documents

  • passport or equivalent document specifying the nationality, date, even with an indication of the year and place of birth of the concerned and the visa ingressoquando prescribed;
  • financial resources and availability for the repatriation costs (if not entered for Employment);
  • 4 passport size photographs;
  • any other documentation related to the specific reason of the stay.

Measurement photodactyloscopic

A foreigner applying for the permit is subject to relief photodactyloscopic (fingerprints).

Special cases

  • cases of stay for tourism, not exceeding 30 days of guided groups: the residence permit application can be made by the group leader;
  • cases relating to civil unions or religious holiday in at hospitals or other places of care: the demand of the residence permit may be submitted by the operator of the accommodation or the person chairing the home, hospitals, institutions or communities in which the foreigner is hosted.

Issue and duration

The residence permit is issued for the purpose and duration indicated in the visa and can not exceed:

  • 3 months for visits, business and tourism (also applies to residence permits issued by Schengen countries);
  • more than 1 year in relation to a course of study or certified training (this permit is renewable in the case of multi-year courses).

The residence permit for employment issued after the conclusion of the contract to stay for work and its duration is that provided in the contract and not exceed:

  • nine months in the case of one or more contracts for seasonal work;
  • one year, in the case of fixed-term contract of employment;
  • two years, in the case of the employment contract of indefinite duration.

In the case of a residence permit for self-employment and family reunification for the duration of the residence permit may not exceed two years.

Renewal

The renewal of residence permit must be obtained at District of the province where the foreign residence by the following dates:

  • at least 90 days before the deadline, in the case of a residence permit for employment for an indefinite period;
  • at least 60 days before the deadline, in the case of a residence permit for employment term;
  • at least 30 days before the deadline, in all other cases.

The permit is renewed for a period not exceeding that established by the initial release.
The loss of employment, including resignation, not a reason to deprive the foreign worker and his family members residing lawfully in the residence permit, he may, in fact, be registered as unemployed to find work for the period remaining validity of residence permit and for a period of not less than six months.
Residence permits for tourism can only be renewed if serious reasons, in particular of a humanitarian nature or arising from constitutional or international obligations.
A foreigner applying for the renewal of residence permit is subject to relief photodactyloscopic (fingerprints).

Refusal

When refusing the renewal of residence permit the police notification containing the refusal notice, that the conditions we will proceed against him for deportation by granting the application the alien has 15 days to voluntary return.

Conversion of a residence permit

The residence permit for employment or self-employed
and for family reasons can also be used for other activities permitted to an alien, without conversion or alteration, as the period of validity of the permit. With the renewal, if there are requirements established by law, shall be issued a residence permit for the work actually performed.
The residence permit for study and training
can be converted, before it expires, on leave
residence for employment purposes within the quotas set by the quantitative and qualitative flow decree (Article 3, paragraph 4 of Legislative Decree 286/1998) and in the case of employment, after concluding the contract of stay to work (Article . 6, paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree 286/1998).
The residence permit for family reunification and for entry to allow the worker the exercise of gainful employment and self employment.

Obligations of the host and the employer
Laws and regulations of reference: D. Lgs. 286/1998, article 7

Any person who, for whatever reason, is home or host a foreign national or stateless person, even if it is kin or kindred, or take it for whatever reason to employ or lease to the same ownership or use of immovable property, rural or urban places in territory of the state, must give a written notice within 48 hours, the local public security.
Violations of the provisions concerning the obligations of the host and the employer are subject to administrative sanction for payment of a sum of 160 € to 1100.

Re-entry in Italy with a residence permit
Laws and regulations of reference: D. Lgs. 286/1998, article 4, paragraph 2

For the re-entry of foreigners in Italy holding a residence permit is sufficient prior notification to the border.